A contingent of 10 Sunraysia Swimmers competed successfully in Ballarat at their Top five swim meeting held on Saturday.

Willem Allen, Josh Barila , Madelief Johnston, Cooper Nokes and  Montana Mazza  all achieved personal bests in their swims.

Josh Barila secured the 50m Breast Victorian Open State Qualifying Time, while Olivia Phelan returned a Victorian Age State Qualifying Time in her 100m Freestyle event.

Riley Plummer also made the 100m individual medley Victorian Country Qualifying Time in the over 18 section.
The Sunraysia squad was accompanied by local coaches Cameron Douglass and Christine Mazza

Local results of the Ballarat swim meeting are as follows.

Willem Allen:
Boys 11 100m IM – 1st - 1:18.04 – 1.40 PB!
Boys 11 100m Breast – 1st – 1:26.18 – 2.39 PB!
Boys 11 50m Free – 1st – 30.26 – 0.13 PB!
Boys 11 50m Breast – 1st – 39.26 – Equalled PB

Josh Barila:
Men’s 16 100m Breast – 1st - 1:12.90 – 1.01 PB!
Men’s 16 200m Free – 2nd – 2:13.01 – 0.50 PB!
Men’s 16 100m Fly – 4th – 1:07.81 – 2.06 PB!
Men’s 16 50m Breast – 1st – 34.25 – 0.84 PB! – Vic Open State Qualifying Time

Olivia Phelan:
Girls 17 200m Breast – 1st – 2:53.82
Girls 17 100m Back – 1st – 1:15.48 – 1.88 PB!
Girls 17 100m Fly – 1st – 1:10.95
Girls 17 100m Free – 1st – 1:03.80 – 0.51 PB! – Vic Age State Qualifying Time

Madelief Johnston:
Girls 15 50m Fly – 2nd – 33.54 – 0.05 PB!
Girls 15 100m Back – 3rd – 1:23.00 – 0.22 PB!
Girls 15 100m Breast – 2nd – 1:32.37 – 0.54 PB!
Girls 15 100m Free – 3rd – 1:09.06 – 0.52 PB!

Cooper Nokes:
Men’s 14 100m Back – 3rd – 1:18.13 – 4.74 PB!
Men’s 14 100m Breast – 4th – 1:28.34 – 3.43 PB!
Men’s 14 200m Free – 3rd - 2:32.81 – 0.22 PB!
Men’s 14 100m Free – 10th – 1:11.22 – 0.04 PB!

Archie Nokes:
Boys 10 50m Free – 11th – 55.29
Boys 10 50m Back – 8th – 59.96 – 3.98 PB!
Boys 10 50m Breast – 8th – 1:20.04 – 4.39 PB!

Daniel Plummer:
Men’s 13 100m Back – 4th – 1:20.02 – 3.29 PB!
Men’s 13 200m Free – 3rd – 2:29.73 – 1.41 PB!
Men’s 13 100m Fly – 3rd – 1:26.32
Men’s 13 100m Free – 5th – 1:07.02

Riley Plummer:
Men’s 18&O 100m IM – 1st – 1:11.11 – 4.22 PB! – Vic Country Qualifying Time
Men’s 18&O 200m Free – 1st – 2:09.86
Men’s 18&O 50m Free – 1st – 26.01
Men’s 18&O 100m Free – 1st – 57.43

Peter Darley:
Men’s 17 200m Free – 2nd – 2:17.55
Men’s 17 50m Back – 1st – 32.43
Men’s 17 100m Free – 1st – 58.78
Men’s 17 50m Breast – 37.87

Montana Mazza:
Girls 13 100m Back – 2nd – 1:17.70 – 1.03 PB!
Girls 13 100m IM – 5th – 1:23.67 – 0.41 PB!
Girls 13 200m Free – 2nd – 2:41.19 – 16.32 PB!
Girls 13 100m Free – 5th – 1:14.88 – 0.13 PB!