At the 2017 SFNL Grand Final victorious coach Will Callow paid tribute to the professionalism of the Ouyen United Football Club and with good reason.

“We looked at what they had done and have worked on our own professionalism, Callow said.

As a season finale the Ouyen United Club has released full details of all their award winners.

Football:  Seniors

 Daryl Elliott Memorial Seniors Best & Fairest - Josh Gregg(Donated by Pam Elliott)

 Runners Up Best & Fairest - Dean Staunton (Donated by Corbett Rural Supplies)

 Scott Munro Seniors Most Valuable Player - Dean Staunton(Donated by Prue Munro)

 Tim Vallance Seniors Most Determined - Kale Barker(Donated by Greg & Shirley Vallance)

 Most Improved - Timothy Gloster (Donated by Ouyen & District Freight)

Reserves

 Jack Hall Memorial Reserves Best & Fairest - Travis Latta(Donated by Hall Family)

 Runners Up Best & Fairest - James Morrish ( Donated by Cua Family)

 A.J. Wisneske Reserves Most Valuable Player - Matthew Brown( Donated by Donna Wisneske)

 Most Improved - Andrew Rowan(Donated by Whiskey & Di Monaghan)

 Most Determined - Nick McKay(Donated Adelaide Commercial Electrical)

Don Pohlner Most Courageous - Dean Staunton (Donated by Don Pohlner)

Under 18's

 Peter Phillips Under 18 Best & Fairest - Ryan McKay(Donated by Catherine Phillips)

 Runners Up Best & Fairest - Declan Anderson(Donated by Mallee Tours)

 Most Improved - Adam Morrish(Donated by Ouyen & District Spraying)

 Most Determined - Toby Harker(Donated by A.J. Gloster & Sons)

Under 16's

 Danny Stone Under 16 Best & Fairest - Jack Deale (Donated by Leanne Stone)

 Runners Up Best & Fairest - Bailey Pengelly (Donated by Tony & Suzie Keely)

 Most Improved - Bradley Marks (Donated by Pengelly Plumbing)

 Most Determined - Ben Morrish (Donated by Judy Pengelly)

Under 14's

 Best & Fairest - Darcy Cresp (Donated by Mick & Megan Hastings)

 Runners Up Best & Fairest - Heath Smith (Donated by Andrew & Melinda Clarke)

 Most Improved - Evan Comrie (Donated by Ouyen Newsagency)

 Most Determined - Ethan Munro(Donated by Steve & Lois O'Callaghan)

NAB Rising Star - Bailey Pengelly (Donated by NAB)

Netball  A Grade

 Best and Fairest- Tsharni Burns Donated by - Corbett Rural Supplies

Runner – up Best and Fairest- Ashlee Morrish Donated by - Ouyen Auto

 Coach’s Award - Bree Lacey Donated by Kyra Nathan

B Grade

 Best and Fairest- Meredith Rowney Donated by –Dot Brown

 Runner –up Best and Fairest- Fiona Sanford Donated by- Pauline and Rolla Burns

 Coaches Award- Caitlyn Clohesy Donated by Nicole Magnisalis & Janine McLean

C Grade

 Best and Fairest- Jocelyn Crothers Donated by –A.J Gloster & Sons

 Runner up Best and Fairest-Charlee Pengelly Donated by- Amanda and Kieran Hayter

 Coach’s Award- Madeleine Morrish Donated by Jo Latta

C Reserve

 Best and Fairest- Leanne Stone Donated by –Sue Sly

 Runner –up Best and Fairest-Amanda Elliott Donated by- Ouyen District Freight

 Coach’s Award- Jo Latta Donated by Floss Wisneske

17 & Under division 1

 Best and Fairest- Megan O’Connor Donated by –Mallee Tours

 Runner –up Best and Fairest- Laura Hayter Donated by- Francey and Kevin Brown

 Coach’s Award- Candice Beasley Donated by Jo Latta

17 & Under division 2

 Best and Fairest- Maddison Deale Donated by – Cheryl & Spot Munro

 Runner –up Best and Fairest- Annie Brown Donated by- Narelle and Travis Latta

 Coach’s Award- Maddison Gaulke Donated by Jos Crothers

15 & Under division 1

 Best and Fairest- Greta Hayter Donated by – Catherine Phillips

 Runner –up Best and Fairest- Lauren Grace Donated by- Di & Whisky Monaghan

 Coach’s Award-Abbey Latta Donated by Fiona Sanford and Renee McCuish

13 & Under division 1

 Best and Fairest- Chloe Latta Donated by – Tankard Dental

 Equal Runner up Best and Fairest- Dimity Birch Donated by - Jan Wisneske

 Equal Runner up Best and Fairest- Ebony Greig Donated by Allan and Tracy Coffey

13 & Under division 2

 Best and Fairest- Mia Hulland Donated by – Step Into Life Mitchell Park

 Equal Runner –up Best and Fairest- Chloe O’Brien Donated by - Helen Corbett

 Equal Runner –up Best and Fairest –Hannah Gall Donated by Raelene & Geoff Vine

Netball Commitment award- 2017

 Dylan Cresp

Cathy McKechnie Perpetual Award

 Tsharni Burns

 Ouyen United Football & Netball Club Best Club person - Janine McLean