Undefeated teams Tankard Dental/Sandbar Strikers and Stratford Redbacks will meet each other in round four at the Willowfest Australian Cricket Team championships at Number One Oval Mildura today.

GM Cricket Academy could not handle the bowling of Tom Vadjla and the speed of Luke Coates yesterday but a good win over Coomealla Blues today at the Aero 2 ovals could see them still in the mix for a Grand Final spot.

The Willowfest Whack and Subway Express bowling competition will be conducted this evening after the cricket, including the longest catch world record attempt by local cricketer Mark Cleary between 6.30pm and 7pm at the Mildura Senior College oval.

RESULTS:

HOGGIES ESTATE WINERY CUP GRADE : round two:

Tankard Dental Sandbar Strikers 5/151(cc) (Tom Vadlja 60,  Campbell Vadlja 45,   Matt Job 2/36) defeated Coomealla Blues 110 (Bevan Wade 45,  Liam Freeman 29,  Carmine Cavallaro 3/15,  Tom Vadlja 2/9,  Thanura Rajapaske 2/20

GM Cricket Academy 7/117 (R Bari 40 no,  M Selleck 2/9,  A Spranger 2/27,) defeated   Panton Hill Redbacks 5/111(cc)  (T Chohan 2/18)

Stratford Redbacks 6/182(cc) (C Hassett 52, A Tatterson 51,  R Jenkins 26 no,  P Scott 2/12) defeated   The Muppets 8/102 (K Ewart 48,  E Durrant 3/6)

Round Three results:

Tankard Dental Sandbar Strikers

6/129(cc) C Vadlja 73 T Chohan 2/210 defeated GM Cricket Academy 69 (Luke Coates 3/9,  Tom Vadlja 2/7,  Carmine  Cavallaro 2/18 )

Stratford Redbacks 4/163(cc) (K Hughes 75 no, Jayden  Allison 25 no,  M Selleck 3/14)  defeated Panton Hill Redbacks 6/57(cc)  (Jack Rietschel 4/9,  Isaac Love 2/19)

Coomealla Blues 6/161 (Mat Job 38, Josh Coates 30, Justin Freeman 27, Mitch Kent 27) defeated The Muppets 7/110cc (Adam Thomson 47)

WENTWORTH SHIRE COUNCIL B GRADE: Round Two

Emu Sporting Athletic 4/149(cc)  defeated The Mighty Ducks 8/116cc

Danger Islanders 2/87 (O Woetai 28 no) defeated Jerry's XI 84 L Chamberlain 31  O Woetai 3/11 M Brotherton 2/11 R Woetai 2/12 M Kirirua 2/17

Principality of Hutt River Dedication 7/158(cc) (A Durie 69 no,  KJ MacDonald 29,  T Murdoch 3/13) defeated Johnnie Walker XI 10/136 (T Murdoch 52,  JI Sluiter 4/26, R Roelofs 2/4, KJ MacDonald 2/12)  

Kangarilla CC 10/102(cc) (D McKenzie 27, B Evans 27,  JC Sleep 4/18, B Reid 2/24) defeated Young Guns 41 (J Arthur 3/5, G Dixon 2/4, D McKenzie 2/6)

Round Three:

Danger Islanders 8/155(cc) (M Brotherton 103,  CP Taylor 3/7, P Mackay 2/32, defeated Johnnie Walker XI 6/135(cc) (P Mackay 59  Matt Kirirua 3/22)

Jerry's XI 7/108(cc) (M Roads 27, A Luzzi 3/19, P Anderson 2/23) defeated Emu Sporting Athletic 60 (C Garraway 4/9, T Floyd 2/17, Z McDonald 2/20)  

The Mighty Ducks v Young Guns

Principality of Hutt River Dedication 5/46  defeated  Kangarilla CC 44  (Ashley Durie 5/10)

CURRY and TANDOOR  20/20 COMPETITION: Round Two

St Andrews 7/118(cc)  defeated East Indians 9/116 cc

Manna XI 3/212(cc) (Mark East 103,  Hayden  Falconer 33,  Ben Aworth 28  def Willowfest XI 8/125(cc) Matt Ellis 43,  Bryan Goss 26)

MILDURA RURAL CITY COUNCIL WOMEN’S GRADE: Round Two

Pointers Women 5/52(cc)  defeated  Luna Chicks 8/48(cc)  (T taumairi 2/2, T Kirirua-Gill 2/4)

Sloggers 6/78(cc) (Shania McKinnon 49 no,  J Watson 4/2,  Chelsea Manger 2/15)  defeated

Heat 8/57(cc) (Teagan Parker 32, Shania McKinnon 4/7)

Round Three

Heat v Luna Chicks

Sloggers 0/39   v Pointers Women 10/51(cc)  (Shania McKinnon 2/2)