The threat of rain has seen an early start 9am start for Willowfest teams as the games are being played in determining ladder positions in the 2017 competition this year.

The early starting time will allow for the Willowfest Whack and Subway fast bowling competition to begin from 3.30pm at the Mildura Senior College.

HOGGIES WINE ESTATE CUP GRADE:

Coomey Blues 8/106 (Daniel  Chapman 31  T Chohan 4/8,  Iqbal Gulfam 2/28, Zohair Iqbal 2/40)

Defeated GM Cricket Academy 105 (Daniel Chapman 4/31,  Bevan Wade 2/15, Tanner Begg 2/21)

Stratford Redbacks 5/127 defeated Tankard Dental/Sandbar Strikers 124

Panton Hill Redbacks 4/284(cc) (Max Brook 101 no Glen Motschall 75,  Mitch  Selleck 39,  R Harland 29  K Ewart 2/19) defeated The Muppets 7/229(cc) G  Bell 63.  Chris Worrell 58, Mitch Selleck 3/20)

Draw for finals December 30:

9:00AM Stratford Redbacks  v   Tankard Dental Sandbar Strikers Mildura Senior College.

 9:00AM Coomey Blues  v   GM Cricket Academy City Ovals Turf 1

 9:00AM Panton Hill Redbacks v   The Muppets Aero Oval 1

WENTWORTH SHIRE COUNCIL B GRADE

 Principality of Hutt River Dedication 4/108 (M Rogerson 27, T Reid 2/20) defeated Young Guns 104 all out ( S Fernando 3/21, M Rogerson 2/15)

Jerry's XI 148 (S Mathews 2/15, SR Clarke 2/23, JM Hunt 2/34) defeated The Mighty Ducks 104 (S Mathews 45 no)

Emu Sporting Athletic 123 (R Ciampi 39, P Mackay 5/39. T Murdoch 3/26) defeated Johnnie Walker XI 96 (A Luzzi 4/20, M Beggs 3/15)

Danger Islanders 3/139 (T Vigo 56, M Brotherton 41, A Ward 2/17) defeated Kangarilla CC  137 (A Ward 41, M Brotherton 4/25, J Puia 3/21)

Final draw for December 30:

9:00AM Principality of Hutt River Dedication  v   Danger Islanders Aero Ovals 2

 9:00AM Emu Sporting Athletic  v  The Mighty Ducks Coomealla

 9:00AM Jerry's XI  v   Kangarilla CC Nichols Point

 9:00AM Johnnie Walker XI   v   Young Guns Kenny Park

CURRY AND TANDOOR 20/20 COMPETITION

Manna XI 4/122 (A Thomson 35, JH Parker 3/29) defeated East Indians 9/117(cc) (RD Hughes 33, T Wallace 2/9, J Frankel 2/11, D Sandiman 2/15, H Falconer 2/29)

St Andrews 6/217(cc) defeated Willowfest XI 7/101(cc)

Final draw:

9am Manna X1 v St Andrews at Stanbrook Park (MSC3)

9am East Indians v Willowfest X1

MILDURA RURAL CITY COUNCIL WOMENS COMPETITION:
Heat 4/137(cc) T Parker 57 no J Watson 27) defeated Pointers Women 53 (T Parker 3/9, S Drew 3/12,  Chelsea Manger 2/7)

Sloggers 0/81 (Shania McKinnon 58 not out) defeated Luna Chicks 68 (C Graham 2/8, Shania McKinnon 2/8,  L Rogerson 2/9)  

Final draw for today (Saturday December 30)

Heat  v  Sloggers  Mildura Senior Col...

Pointers Women v  Luna Chicks  City Ovals Turf 2