Sunraysia Swaimming Club members finished with 672 points to place 7th overall out of 31 clubs in the South Australian Country Swimming Championships held at the Broken Hill Aquatic Centre over Saturday, Sunday and Monday.

Sunraysia swimmers finished with a total of 40 medals  comprising 15 Gold, 18 Silver and seven Bronze.

It was an awesome effort by all Sunraysia Relay Teams getting five Gold and one Bronze, with the Men’s Open Relay undefeated with four gold medals.

The individual star was Josh Barila who finished the meet with the most medals for Sunraysia with placing in 17 out of his 18 swims.

Barila also had the most overall points out of all male competitors, and 2nd most overall points out of all competitors and also got awarded the ‘Best Team Person Award’ by Swimming SA.

Young Willem Allen broke two of his own SA Country Records in his 100m Breast and 50m Breaststroke events.

Riley Plummer also had an great meet racking up some medals and achieving his 100m Freestyle VIC State Time.

It was also Great to see Sunraysia swimmers achieve Personal bests (PB) throughout the meet with a total of 37.

Event results for Monday.

Willem Allen - 61 Points - 2 PB’s - 9 individual, 4 relays (9 medals - 7 Gold, 2 Silver)

Day 3:

Men’s 10-11 50m Breast - 1st - 38.40 

Men’s 10-11 100m Free - 1st - 1.06.96 - 1.55 PB!

Male 14&U 4x50m Medley Relay - 1st

Josh Barila - 145 Points - 12 PB’s - 13 Individual, 4 Relays ( 18 medals - 7 Gold, 10 Silver, 1 Bronze)

Day 3:

Men’s 16/17 50m Breast - 2nd - 36.31

Men’s 16/17 100m Free - 4th - 1.01.55

Men’s 16/17 100m Fly - 1st - 1.08.96 - 2.36 PB!

Men’s Open 100m Fly - 2nd - 1.08.96 - 2.36 PB!

Men’s 12&O 200m Back - 2nd - 3.35.40 - 10.50 PB!

Male Open 4x50m Free Relay - 1st

Peter Darley - 60 Points - 2 PB’s - 8 Individual, 5 Relays ( 8 medals - 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze)

Day 3:

Men’s 18&O 50m Breast - 5th - 38.77

Men’s 18&O 100m Free - 4th - 59.67

Men’s 18&O 100m Fly - 3rd - 1.10.51 - 0.79 PB!

Male 18&U 4x50m Free Relay - 3rd

Male Open 4x50m Free Relay - 1st

Montana Mazza - 8 Points - 6 PB’s - 6 Individual, 2 Relays

Day 3:

Girls 14 50m Breast - 8th - 44.09 - 0.38 PB!

Girls 14/15 100m Free - 28th - 1.16.10

Girls 12&O 200m Back - 16th - 2.53.43 - 7.57 PB!

Girls 16&U 4x50m Free Relay - 7th

Girls 14&U 4x50m Medley Relay - 8th

Madelief Johnston - 22 Points - 3 PB’s - 5 Individual, 1 Relay

Day 3:

Girls 16/17 50m Breast - 8th - 43.12 - 0.13 PB!

Girls 16/17 100m Free - 4th - 1.09.83 - 0.68 PB!

Girls 16/17 100m Fly - 5th - 1.24.03 - 5th - 1.40 PB!

Girls 16&U 4x50m Free Relay - 7th

Cooper Nokes - 6 Points - 2 PB’s - 10 Individual, 2 Relays ( 2 medals - 1 Gold, 1 Bronze)

Day 3:

Men’s 14 50m Breast - 8th - 44.43

Men’s 14/15 100m Free - 23rd - 1.14.32

Men’s 12&O 200m Back - 11th - 3.01.59 - 2.04 PB!

Male 18&U 4x50m Free Relay - 3rd

Male 14&U 4x50m Medley Relay - 1st

Olivia Phelan - 91 Points - 1 PB - 9 Individual (7 medals - 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze)

Day 3:

Girls 16/17 50m Breast - 1st - 39.68

Girls 16/17 100m Free - 2nd - 1.08.03

Girls 12&O 400m IM - 2nd - 5.58.88

Daniel Plummer - 20 Points - 3 PB’s - 6 Individual, 3 Relays (3 medals - 2 Gold, 1 Bronze)

Day 3:

Men’s 14/15 100m Free - 9th - 1.07.22 - 4.21 PB!

Men’s 14/15 100m Fly - 8th - 1.24.98 - 0.62 PB!

Male 14&U 4x50m Medley Relay - 1st

Male 18&U 4x50m Free Relay - 3rd

Male Open 4x50m Free Relay - 1st

Reece Plummer - 2 Relays

Day 3:

Male 14&U 4x50m Medley Relay - 1st

Male 18&U 4x50m Free Relay - 3rd

Riley Plummer - 51 Points - 6 PB’s - 7 Individual, 4 Relays (10 medals - 5 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze)

Day 3:

Men’s 18&O 100m Free - 1st - 57.80 - 2.59 PB! - VIC State Time

Male Open 4x50m Free Relay - 1st

Relay’s: - 5 Gold, 1 Bronze.

Male 4x100m Free Relay - 1st 

Male 4x100m Medley Relay - 1st 

Male 4x50m Medley Relay - 1st

Male 4x50m Free Relay - 1st

Girls 16&U 4x50m Free Relay - 7th

Girls 14&U 4x50m Medley Relay - 8th

Male 14&U 4x50m Medley Relay - 1st

Male 18&U 4x50m Free Relay - 3rd