Qualifying has now been completed at the Mildura Grand International with three of the qualifying’s seeds not being able to advance through to the main draw after Monday’s final round of qualifying matches.

Women’s qualifying’s second seed Jelena Stojanovic from Western Australia went down to Sakuru Hondo from Japan 6-4 2-6 7-5 and third seed Renee McBryde from New South Wales also failed to progress to the main draw after being defeated by Zara Brankovic also from New South Wales 7-5 6-1. 

Men’s qualifying’s fourth seed Louis Clark also has failed to secure a place in the main draw after losing to fellow New South Welshman Steven Goh 6-4 6-1.

All of the singles and doubles main draws commence tomorrow with 6 men’s singles and 8 women’s singles matches due to be played together with the entire first round of both doubles draws.

 New South Welshman Matthew Barton, making his first return to Mildura since winning the singles title in 2015, will open main draw proceedings on centre court where he will take on 18 year old Queenslander Moerani Bouzige.

That match will be followed by Western Australian Maddison Inglis up against the fifth seed Riko Sawayanagi from Japan. 

Live streaming of centre court and court 10 continues tomorrow with vision available through www.tennis.com.au/protour.

Live scoring also continues tomorrow with updated scores available through www.tennis.com.au/protour/scores

  The updated draws and tomorrow’s order of play are attached with today’s results and tomorrow’s matches also listed below.

 The Mildura Grand International is part of the Australian Pro Tour, a series of professional tennis events that bridge junior events and the ATP/WTA Tour, providing an opportunity for players to earn their first world ranking points.

For more information about the Australian Pro Tour, Tennis Australia or the players visit www.tennis.com.au

 For more information on the ITF Pro Circuit visit www.itftennis.com

  For Australian Pro Tour updates follow @oztennisresults on Twitter and for all tennis news follow @tennisaustralia or like us on Facebook.

 Results – Monday March 5, 2018:  Women’s Singles Qualifying – Final round

Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) [1] d Laia PASINI (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Zara BRANKOVIC (AUS) d Renee MCBRYDE (AUS) [3] 7-5 6-1

Sakura HONDO (JPN) d Jelena STOJANOVIC (AUS) [2] 6-4 2-6 7-5

Ivana POPOVIC (AUS) [4] d Jess MCDONALD (AUS) 6-0 6-4

Maree Teiwa CASEY (AUS) d Lisa MAYS (AUS) [5] 6-2 6-3

Anastasia BEREZOV (AUS) d Natasha RUSSELL (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Tayla WHITEHOUSE (AUS) d Sonja BALIC (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Isabelle PAPAZYAN (AUS) d Beatrice HETREL (AUS) 6-1 6-4

Men’s Singles Qualifying – Final round

Yu Hsiou HSU (TPE) [6] d Chase FERGUSON (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Steven GOH (AUS) d Louis CLARK (AUS) [4] 6-4 6-1

Darren POLKINGHORNE (AUS) [1] d Michael COMMINGS (AUS) 6-3 6-2

Edward BOURCHIER (AUS) [2] d Alan PORIC (AUS) 6-2 6-4

Joshua CHARLTON (AUS) d Arjun MEHROTRA (AUS) 6-3 5-7 6-1

Benard Bruno NKOMBA (AUS) [3] d Jacob SULLIVAN (AUS) 6-3 6-1

Brian TRAN (AUS) Jd ason TAYLOR (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Erik HOLT-CROSSMAN (AUS) vs Cade BIRRELL (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Women’s Doubles Qualifying – Final Round

Zara BRANKOVIC (AUS) / Isabelle PAPAZYAN (AUS) d Maree Teiwa CASEY (AUS) / Beatrice HETREL (AUS) 7-5 6-3

Order of Play – Tuesday, March 6, 2018  Centre Court – start at 10am

Matthew BARTON (AUS) vs Moerani BOUZIGE (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Maddison INGLIS (AUS) vs Riko SAWAYANAGI (JPN) [5]

Not Before 12:30 Genevieve LORBERGS (AUS) / Abbie MYERS (AUS) vs Isabella BOZICEVIC (AUS) / Jennifer ELIE (USA)

After Rest, Not Before 14:00 Matthew BARTON (AUS) / Michael LOOK (AUS) vs Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) [2] / Scott PUODZIUNAS (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30 Zara BRANKOVIC (AUS) / Isabelle PAPAZYAN (AUS) vs Sherazad REIX (FRA) [4] / Alicia SMITH (AUS)

Court 4 – start at 10am


Not Before 11:00 Zara BRANKOVIC (AUS) vs Sara TOMIC (AUS) [8]

Not Before 12:30 Alison BAI (AUS) vs  Marianna ZAKARLYUK (UKR)

After Rest, Not Before 14:00 Dayne KELLY (AUS) / Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) [3] vs Jeremy BEALE (AUS) / Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30 Alison BAI (AUS) / Hiroko KUWATA (JPN) [1] vs Naiktha BAINS (AUS) / Sara TOMIC (AUS)

Court 5 – start at 10am

Lucas VURADIN (AUS)  vs Michael LOOK (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Nagi HANATANI (JPN) vs Alana PARNABY (AUS)

Not Before 12:30 Ivana POPOVIC (AUS) vs Maree Teiwa CASEY (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 14:00 Luke SAVILLE (AUS) / Daniel WALSH (AUS) vs Edward BOURCHIER (AUS) [4] / Harry BOURCHIER (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30 Alexandra BOZOVIC (AUS) / Olivia TJANDRAMULIA vs Lisa MAYS (AUS) / Ivana POPOVIC (AUS)

Court 10 – start at 10am

Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) [3] vs Matthew ROMIOS (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Sakura HONDO (JPN) vs Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS)

Not Before 12:30 David BARCLAY (AUS) / Darren POLKINGHORNE (AUS) vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) / Calum PUTTERGILL

After Rest, Not Before 14:00 Gavin VAN PEPERZEEL (AUS) / Andrew WHITTINGTON vs Kody PEARSON (AUS) / Matthew ROMIOS (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30 Renee MCBRYDE (AUS) / Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) vs Katy DUNNE (GBR) [2] / Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR)

Court 13 – start at 10am

Nicholas S. HU (USA) [8] vs Patrick HARPER (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) [1] vs  Ramu UEDA (JPN)

Not Before 12:30 Yu Hsiou HSU (TPE) / Benard Bruno NKOMBA (AUS) vs James FRAWLEY (AUS) / Omar JASIKA (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 14:00 Nathan ESHMADE (AUS) / Nicholas S. HU (USA) vs Joshua CHARLTON (AUS) / Erik HOLT-CROSSMAN (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30 Natasha RUSSELL (AUS) / Tayla WHITEHOUSE vs Alana PARNABY (AUS) / Marianna ZAKARLYUK (UKR)

 Court 14 – start at 10am

Steven GOH (AUS) vs Kody PEARSON (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Katy DUNNE (GBR) [3]  vs Renee MCBRYDE (AUS)

Not Before 12:30 Masa JOVANOVIC (AUS) / Alexandra WALTERS vs Pia KONIG (AUT) / Jelena STOJANOVIC (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 14:00 Louis CLARK (AUS) / Patrick HARPER (AUS) vs Adam TAYLOR (AUS) / Jason TAYLOR (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 15:30 Michika OZEKI (JPN) / Ramu UEDA (JPN) vs Nagi HANATANI (JPN) / Maddison INGLIS (AUS)