The ladies fourth seed has been eliminated from the Mildura Grand International singles draw after the completion of round one matches on Wednesday. 

Fourteen year old qualifier Anastasia Berezov from New South Wales caused the biggest upset of the tournament so far eliminating fourth seed Hiroko Kuwata from Japan 6-4 3-6 6-4 in 2 hours 20 minutes.

 Second seed Sherazad Reix from France advanced through to second round with a comfortable 6-0 6-2 victory over 15 year old Victorian Isabelle Papazyan.

  The sixth and seventh seeds in the ladies draw had a much tougher day, sixth seed Naiktha Bains advancing with a 6-4 3-6 6-1 1 hour 54 minute victory over South Australian Tayla Whitehouse and seventh seed Olivia Tjandramulia defeating Victorian Genevieve Lorbergs 4-6 6-3 6-2 in 2 hours 14 minutes.

Men’s top seed Marc Polmans looked in trouble early against Victorian Jeremy Beale dropping the first set 6-4 before regrouping to win in front of the first of two ladies lunches for the week 4-6 6-4 6-1 in 1 hour 56 minutes.

 Second seed Andrew Whittington had a much easy progression through to the second round defeating South Australian Darren Polkinghorne 6-1 6-4 in 94 minutes. 

Seventh seed and last week’s Renmark finalist Luke Saville continued his good form easily accounting for qualifier Brian Tran 6-0 6-1 in just 46 minutes.

 Today’s order of play features the entire second round of singles matches together with the doubles semi-finals with matches commencing from 10am.

 Live streaming of centre court and court 10 continues tomorrow with vision available through www.tennis.com.au/protour

 Live scoring also continues tomorrow with updated scores available through www.tennis.com.au/protour/scores

 Results – Wednesday March 7, 2018 Women’s Singles – 1st round

Naiktha BAINS (AUS) [6] d Tayla WHITEHOUSE (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) [7] d Genevieve LORBERGS (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Masa JOVANOVIC (AUS) d Alexandra BOZOVIC (AUS) 1-6 7-5 7-6(2)

Jennifer ELIE (USA) d Alicia SMITH (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Sherazad REIX (FRA) [2] d Isabelle PAPAZYAN (AUS) 6-0 6-2

Abbie MYERS (AUS) d Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 7-5 6-4

Michika OZEKI (JPN) d Pia KONIG (AUT) 6-4 6-4

Anastasia BEREZOV (AUS) d Hiroko KUWATA (JPN) [4] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Men’s Singles – 1st round

Marc POLMANS (AUS) [1] d Jeremy BEALE (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-1

Benard Bruno NKOMBA (AUS) d Louis CLARK (AUS) 2-3 Ret.

Thomas FANCUTT (AUS) d Erik HOLT-CROSSMAN (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Gavin VAN PEPERZEEL (AUS) d Edward BOURCHIER (AUS) 6-2 7-6(10)

Calum PUTTERGILL (AUS) d Scott PUODZIUNAS (AUS) 6-1 7-5

Dayne KELLY (AUS) [4] d Yu Hsiou HSU (TPE) 6-2 3-6 7-5

Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) d Nathan ESHMADE (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-1

Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [2] d Darren POLKINGHORNE (AUS) 6-1 6-4

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [7] d Brian TRAN (AUS) 6-0 6-1

James FRAWLEY (AUS) d Joshua CHARLTON (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-2 

Women’s Doubles – Quarter-finals

Katy DUNNE (GBR) [2] / Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) d Natasha RUSSELL (AUS) / Tayla WHITEHOUSE (AUS) 6-2 6-2

Sherazad REIX (FRA) [4] / Alicia SMITH (AUS) d Genevieve LORBERGS (AUS) / Abbie MYERS (AUS) 6-7(1) 6-2 [10-7]

Michika OZEKI (JPN) / Ramu UEDA (JPN) d Naiktha BAINS (AUS) / Sara TOMIC (AUS) 5-7 7-5 [10-7]

Alexandra BOZOVIC (AUS) / Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) d Masa JOVANOVIC (AUS) / Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Quarter-finals

Jeremy BEALE (AUS) / Thomas FANCUTT (AUS) d Adam TAYLOR (AUS) / Jason TAYLOR (AUS) 6-1 7-6(5)

Nathan ESHMADE (AUS) / Nicholas S. HU (USA) d Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) [2] / Scott PUODZIUNAS (AUS) 6-7(6) 7-5 [19-17]

Gavin VAN PEPERZEEL (AUS) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) d Yu Hsiou HSU (TPE) / Benard Bruno NKOMBA (AUS) 5-7 6-1 [10-3]

Edward BOURCHIER (AUS) [4] / Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) d David BARCLAY (AUS) / Darren POLKINGHORNE (AUS) 6-3 6-3

Order of Play – Thursday, March 8, 2018 Centre Court – start at 10am

Thomas FANCUTT (AUS) vs Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [2]

Not Before 11:00 Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) [1] vs Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS)

Not Before 12:30 Marc POLMANS (AUS) [1] vs Kody PEARSON (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 14:30 Gavin VAN PEPERZEEL (AUS) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) vs Jeremy BEALE (AUS) / Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)

Court 4 – start at 11am

Marianna ZAKARLYUK (UKR) vs Sara TOMIC (AUS) [8]

Not Before 12:30 James FRAWLEY (AUS) vs Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [7]

After Rest, Not Before 14:30 Edward BOURCHIER (AUS) / Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) vs Nathan ESHMADE (AUS) / Nicholas S. HU (USA)

Court 5 – start at 10am

Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) [5] vs Calum PUTTERGILL (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Katy DUNNE (GBR) [3] vs Ivana POPOVIC (AUS)

Not Before 12:30 Masa JOVANOVIC (AUS) vs Anastasia BEREZOV (AUS)

Court 10 – start at 10am

Gavin VAN PEPERZEEL (AUS) vs Dayne KELLY (AUS) [4]

Not Before 11:00 Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) [7] vs Jennifer ELIE (USA)

Court 11 – start at 10am

Matthew BARTON (AUS) vs Benard Bruno NKOMBA (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Naiktha BAINS (AUS) [6] vs Michika OZEKI (JPN)

Not Before 12:30 Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) [3] vs Lucas VURADIN (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 14:30 Michika OZEKI (JPN) / Ramu UEDA (JPN) vs Alexandra BOZOVIC (AUS) [3] / Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS)

Court 13 – start at 10am

Nicholas S. HU (USA) [8] vs Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS)

Not Before 11:00 Abbie MYERS (AUS) vs Sherazad REIX (FRA) [2]

Not Before 12:30 Nagi HANATANI (JPN) vs Maddison INGLIS (AUS)

After Rest, Not Before 14:30 Sherazad REIX (FRA) / Alicia SMITH (AUS) [4] vs Katy DUNNE (GBR) [2] / Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR)