Saturday saw the first day of play in the Sunraysia Cricket Association Grand Finals for the season 2017-18.

TANKARD DENTAL FIRST DIVISION GRAND FINAL

  Mildura Settlers v Irymple played at George Gordon Oval at Dareton

 (Mildura Settlers won the toss and elected to bat)

L Stanbrook  c J Payne by C Stone                     17

J Morrison  c J Payne b M Thomson                    22

P Keogh  lbw b C Stone                                          0

R Wyld b M Thomson                                            34

J Coates c J Payne b C  Stone                               9

M Cleary c B Phelan  b C Stone                             4

T Williamson   c J Payne b M Thomson                  2

M Smith  b Thomson                                              11

L Price c J Payne  b M Thomson                           8

M Kerr  not out                                                      34

B Wood  b M Thomson                                           2

Sundries                                                                     8

TOTAL (all out off 61.4 overs)                                151

FALL: 39, 39, 39, 55, 61, 64, 83, 104, 118, 151

Bowling: Chase Stone 4/38, Mark Thomson 6/52, Scott Steel 0/18, D Coghlan 0/13, Caleb Garraway 0/5, Jeremy Graham 0/6

                                                            Irymple – 1ST INNINGS

J Payne , not out                                                  23

M, Button , not out                                                12

Sundry                                                                    1

Total (for no wicket)                                                36

Bowling: Mark Cleary 0/17, Mark Kerr 0/10, Jason Morrison 0/3, Richie Wild 0/0, Mitch Smith 0/5.

 

SUNRAYSSIA CRICKET ASSOCIATION  FIRST DIVISION SCORES – Day One Grand Final

Mildura Settlers  151 all out off 61.4 overs (Richie Wyld 34,  M Kerr 34 no, Jason Morrison 22,  Mark Thomson 6/52,  Chase Stone 4/38)  v Irymple 0/36  (Jordan Payne 23 no , Matt Button 12 no)

SECOND DIVISION: Merbein South 6/141(cc) (Matt O'Connor 32,  Ash Durie 25,   Nick Christos 3/57 N McGregor 2/30) v  Irymple 34  (Tony Trinick 3/5, AC Gourlay 3/6, Z Hamence 2/5, L Cavallaro 2/17)  played at Aero Oval #2 (A2)

THIRD DIVISION:  Merbein South v Mildura West 9/117(cc)  (L Cavallo 4/25,  S Griffiths 4/39) at Irymple (1)

FOURTH DIVISION: Workers Gol Gol 7/245 dec v South Merbein being played at Nichols Point Ground.