Mildura’s Olympic Park hosted a Super Sunday of Speedway on Sunday when Mildura hosted a Four Team Tournament as part of the Mildura Winter Speedway Teams Development Program.

The contest was keen right from the start with Swindon taking a first round lead with 9 points after Matt Gilmore and Jake Turner (NZ) collected strong wins in their first heats.  Each of team Leszno, Edinburgh and Zielona Gora were all back on 5 points.

The second round saw Swindon extend their lead with 16 points ahead of the 2 Polish Clubs scoring 11 points while Edinburgh dropped back by 1 point to 10 points after 8 rides.

Team Zielona Gora shot ahead to 20 points while the Leszno Bulls joined Swindon on 18 points after three rounds with Edinburgh back on 15. Matt Pickering, #1 rider for the Bulls was unbeaten and Dakota Ballantyne had only dropped 1 point for Edinburgh.

After 4 rounds the meeting tightened right up with riders really exploiting a good track and showing some great skills. Pickering and Kane Lawrence did well for Leszno with a win each, while each team scored 6 points in the fourth stanza giving Zielona Gora just a 2 point break on the others going into the last.

Round five, where all the number 4’s rode against each other in heat 17, until all the number ones rode in heat 20, saw a real change of complexion as the Monarch’s men stormed into the lead with Aaron Jackson, Mitch Cluff and Jack Morrison all taking good wins in the heats while skipper, Dakota Ballantyne added one point to give the Edinburgh boys a solid 10 points for the round and a winning lead of 2 points over each of the other teams with their 31 point score.

Swindon, Leszno and Zielona Gora all finished 2 points in arrears of the Scottish side on 29 points each.

Mildura Club officials all agreed that the 4 Team Tournament had been one of the best meetings over the Winter months and to finish with such a close result had vindicated the conduct and format of the 4 Team Tournament meeting.

The earlier Junior meeting, the “Leigh Adams Cup” was also run as a “pairs” meeting with Leigh conducting the draw which saw Patrick Bowes and Patrick Hamilton take the win from Teagan Pedlar and Jackson Milner with Bailey Viner and Lewis Monaghan in third place.

There was some great riding in the juniors, but none better than the genuine “teams” racing shown by Teagan Pedlar and Jacko Milner. Both Teagan and Jacko looked for each other constantly while some of the other riders have not yet learned those skills and just ride to win. Unfortunately for Jackson Milner, he had a nasty fall, but fortunately after some X-rays, he was allowed home with just some bruising.

Scores : These team names are borrowed from the 2 British and the 2 Polish clubs for our Winter Team Development Program.

EDINBURGH:   31 points

  1.        Dakota Ballantyne       3, 2, 3, 0, 1    9
  2.        Jack Morrison              2, 1, 2, 2, 3    10
  3.        Mitchell Cluff               0, 1, D, 3, 3    7
  4.        Aaron Jackson              0, 1, 0, 1, 3    5

SWINDON:   29 points

  1.        Matthew Gilmore       3, 3, 1, 2, 2      11
  2.        Brayden McGuinness  2, 2, R, 1, 0       5
  3.        Jake Turner                  3, 2, 0, 2, 1       8
  4.        Aden Clare                   1, 0, 1, 1, 2       5

LESZNO:     29 points

  1.        Matthew Pickering     3, 3, 3, 3, 3      15
  2.        Kane Lawrence           2, 3, 3, 3, 2       13
  3.        Fraser Bowes              R, R, 1, 0, 0        1
  4.        Dayle Wood               0, 0, 0, 0, R         0

ZIELONA GORA:  29 points

  1.        Robert Medson          1, 3, 3, 1, R         8
  2.        Declan Knowles          2, 2, 2, R, 1        7
  3.        Chris Ferguson           1, 0, 2, 2, 2         7
  4.        Seth Hickey (R/R)      1, 1, 2, 3, R         7

Olympic Park will host the next winter meeting on Sunday 2nd September.