Despite missing a number of games through injury, a last match best on field gave Mildura’s Josh Martin victory in the 2017 McLeod Medal in Sunraysia Football for season 2017.

Team mate Andrew Richardson secured two votes in the same game to lift him into equal second place in the medal count with Adam Hartlett of Imperials and Irymple midfielder Daniel Coghlan.

Martin thanked his club mates and coach Mark Alvey for helping him take out the prestigious medal.

But he did hint that his ability to play in Saturday’s preliminary final against Irymple will depend on a Friday fitness test.

Martin came off at three quarter time on Saturday with a hamstring injury.

The Holcroft Medal for the Reserves best and fairest was shared by Marc Foherty of Imperials and Nathan Lawson of Wentworth.

The A Grade Netball Horkings Medal was also shared by Mildura’s goal defence Monique Sefton and goal attack Mkaela Fraser of Wentworth.

Coach of the year was named as Mark Alvey with Liam Garlick named as Rising Star for season 2017.

 

 

 

McLEOD MEDAL SFNL BEST AND FAIREST MEDAL FOR  2017:

19 votes – (Winner) Josh Martin (Mildura)

16 – Adam Hartlett (Imperials), Daniel Coghlan (Irymple), Andrew Richardson (Mildura)

14 – Brad Hards (Imperials)

13 – Ethan Gill (Robinvale-Euston); Leon Johnson (Robinvale-Euston)

12 – Will Farrer (Ouyen United); Brad Vallance (Ouyen United)

11 – Dean Staunton (Ouyen United); Jarryn Male (South Mildura)

10 – Alex Douglas (Imperials), Craig Beggs (Mildura): Warwick Williams (Red Cliffs)

9 – Sam Priest (Imperials)

8 -  Ash Rowe (Merbein); Josh Gregg (Ouyen United)  Michael Zappia (Robinvale-Euston); Nick Jenson (Wentworth); Josh Dean (Wentworth)

HOLCROFT RESERVES BEST AND FAIREST MEDAL FOR 2017

14 VOTES – Joint Winners -  Marc Doherty (Imperials) and Nathan Lawson (Wentworth)

11- Brodie Jackson (Irymple); Isiah Johnson (Robinvale-Euston); Jayden Scadding (Wentworth)

9 – Cameron Peters (Red Cliffs); Shane Middlebrook (Robinvale-Euston) Marlon Kelly (Merbein); Josh Moritz (Irymple); Shane Crossling (Irymple)

8 – James Morrish (Ouyen United), Luke Mattschoss (Red Cliffs); Robert McGlashan (Red Cliffs); Anton Robson (South Mildura);

NETBALL –HORKINGS MEDAL FOR A GRADE BEST AND FAIREST

24 Votes – Joint Winners – Monique Sefton (Mildura) and Mikaela Fraser (Wentworth)

21 – Tsharni Burns (Ouyen United)

20- Claire Moore (Mildura)

18 – Rebecca Harvey (Merbein)

16 – Demi Toms (South Mildura); Delmelza Goldsworthy (South Mildura); Jordan Madigan (Merbein)

15- Laura Kee (Imperials); Sherrie Geister (Irymple);  Erica Credlin (Irymple)

14 – Kaidolaine MoiMoi (Imperials)

12- Bronee Loy (Irymple);

11- Sarah McMonnies (Robinvale-Euston); Emily Wright (South Mildura); Christie Becker (Wentworth)

WALDER HYDER MEDAL FOR B GRADE 2017

31 votes – Winner – Annie O’Donnell (Imperials)

20 – Renee Campbell (Mildura)

18 – Tegan Rogers (Wentworth)

16 –Samantha McLean (Wentworth); Leah Baynes (Irymple)

15 – Sharne Lane (South Mildura); Toni Dean (Mildura)

14 – Aleesha Davis (Merbein); Zali McMonnies (Merbein); Tina Wilkie (South Mildura); Ashley Flentjar (Wentworth); Alyce Carmichael (Imperials)

12 – Abby Rowe (Wentworth)

11- Brooke Hammond (Irymple)

HICKEY MEDAL FOR C GRADE 2017

18 VOTES – Joint Winners – Meg McManus (Imperials) and Alex Bacon (Irymple)

17 – Jolene Neyland (Wentworth)

16 – Laura Milson (Irymple)

15 – Elizabeth Hurley (Wentworth)

14 – Caitlyn Burkinshaw (Robinvale Euston)

13 – Melanie Coates (Mildura)

12- Fiona Deboo (Merbein); Stacey Peterson (Red Cliffs)Ashley Venables (South Mildura)

11- Breanna Mazzini (Imperials): Faleua Rimeo (Robinvale- Euston)

C RESERVE COLLIHOLE MEDAL For Best and Fairest 2017

28 VOTES- Winner- Leanne Stone (Ouyen United)

25 – Carly Hall (Red Cliffs)

21 – Emily Clothier (Wentworth)

17 – Tayla King (Wentworth)

15 – Natasha Flentjar (Wentworth): Tania McManus (Imperials), Jasmine Stephens (Irymple)

14 – Kristy Andriske (Wentworth)

13- Brandi Mulder (Irymple)

12- Caitlyn Muscatello (Irymple); Sherrie Rogers (Merbein)Vanessa Anderson (Ouyen United)

 11- Katelyn Parker (South Mildura)

10- Cindy Tassone (Irymple); Cara Morell (Merbein); Alana Pollard (South Mildura);