The top seeds have progressed to today’s semifinals at the Mildura Grand Tennis International, with Marc Polmans (Vic) defeating Matthew Barton (NSW) in a tough three set match, 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4 and Gabriella Taylor (GBR) taking a 6-2 7-5 win over Maddison Inglis (WA).

In the all South Aussie clash, seventh seed Luke Saville defeated third seed Bradley Mousley 6-4 6-2, whilst Thomas Fancutt (Qld) defeated fifth seed Harry Bourchier (Tas) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-3.

Dayne Kelly (Vic) also progressed to today’s semifinals, following a walkover from Ben Mitchell (Qld).

In the women’s matches, second seed Sherazad Reix (FRA) defeated Michika Ozeki (JPN) 6-3 6-2 and third seed Katy Dunne (GBR) defeated Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) 7-5 6-3.

The first set was tight between Masa Jovanovic (Vic) and Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) before Tjandramulia was forced to retire after losing the first set 7-6(5).

In the doubles finals, Jeremy Beale (Vic) and Thomas Fancutt (Qld) took home back-to-back titles after winning in Renmark last week, defeating Edward and Harry Bourchier (Tas) 6-4 6-4.

 In the women’s, second seeds Katy Dunne and Gabriella Taylor (GBR) combined to defeat third seeded Aussies Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) and Olivia Tjandramulia (Qld) 5-7 7-6(4) [10-5].

Today’s order of play has the singles semifinals commencing from 12.30 pm.

Live streaming of Centre Court and Court 10 continues tomorrow with vision available through www.tennis.com.au/protour

Live scoring also continues tomorrow with updated scores available through www.tennis.com.au/protour/scores

 The Mildura Grand International is part of the Australian Pro Tour, a series of professional tennis events that bridge junior events and the ATP/WTA Tour, providing an opportunity for players to earn their first world ranking points.

Results - Friday 9 March 2018 Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) [1] d  Maddison INGLIS (AUS) WS 6-2 7-5

Katy DUNNE (GBR) [3]  d Marianna ZAKARLYUK (UKR) WS 7-5 6-3

Masa JOVANOVIC (AUS) d  Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) [7] WS 7-6(5) Ret.

Sherazad REIX (FRA) [2] d  Michika OZEKI (JPN) WS 6-3 6-2

Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Marc POLMANS (AUS) [1]  d Matthew BARTON (AUS) MS 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4

Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [7]  d Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) [3] MS 6-4 6-2

Dayne KELLY (AUS) [4]  d Benjamin MITCHELL (AUS) MS w.o.

Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)  d Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) [5] MS 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-3

Women’s Doubles - Final

Katy DUNNE (GBR) [2] / Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) d  Alexandra BOZOVIC (AUS) / Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) [3] WD 5-7 7-6(4) [10-5]

Men’s Doubles – Final

Jeremy BEALE (AUS) / Thomas FANCUTT (AUS)  d Edward BOURCHIER (AUS) [4] / Harry BOURCHIER (AUS) MD 6-4 6-4

Order of Play - Saturday 9 March 2018   Centre Court - Start at 12.30 pm

Starting at 12:30 Gabriella TAYLOR (GBR) [1] vs  Katy DUNNE (GBR) [3] WS

Not Before 13:30 Marc POLMANS (AUS) [1]  vs Luke SAVILLE (AUS) [7] MS

Not Before 14:30 Dayne KELLY (AUS) [4] vs Thomas FANCUTT (AUS) MS

Court 10 - Start at 12.30 pm

Starting at 12:30 Masa JOVANOVIC (AUS)  vs Sherazad REIX (FRA) [2] WS

Admission to the tennis is free. Singles finals will be played tomorrow, Sunday.