Sports News

The following are day one scores from the 2017 Willowfest Australian Cricket Club championships being held at Mildura.

HOGGIES ESTATE WINERY CUP GRADE

Stratford Redbacks 5/111 (J Allison 31, E Durant 31 no, Bevan Wade 2/10, Daniel Chapman 2/22) defeated Coomealla Blues 110 all out (Matt Job 31, J Riettscell 4/13, I Love 3/11)

Tankard Dental Sandbar Strikers 0/90 off 10 overs (Josh Coates 48 no, Campbell Vadjla 30 no) defeated Panton Hill Redbacks 86 all out of 35 overs (Carmine Cavallaro 3/9, Thanura Rajapaske 3/20)

GM Cricket Academy UAE 8/204 (Q Mustafa 46, Igbal Gulfam 41 no,T Choban 26, Sehzal Butt 25, G Bell 3/18, K Ewart 2/31) defeated  The Muppetts 8/203 cc (Glen Court 86, Chris Worrall 40, Igbal; Zohar 5/21, Omran Gilfam 3/25)

WENTWORTH SHIRE COUNCIL B GRADE

The Mighty Ducks 140 (Josh Carmichael 42, S Mathews 41, Jesse McGinty 25.  ML Kirirua 4/4 M Kirirua 2/40, R Woetai 2/41) defeated Danger Islanders 43  (Josh  Carmichael 6/22,  S Mathews 2/1,  C Berry 2/19)  

Principality of Hutt River Dedication 167 (R Roelofs 37, M Roads 3/26 L Thornton 2/20, L Chamberlain 2/23)  defeated  Jerry's XI 92 (L Chamberlain 41  S Lee 4/13 A Durie 3/16)  

Kangarilla CC 4/106  (A Ward 32 no,  C Murdoch 2/7)  defeated  Johnnie Walker XI 103  (VC Garner 33 no, B Bagley 25,  D McKenzie 2/4, C Thorpe 2/6, A Ward 2/9, S Hindes 2/9)

Emu Sporting Athletic  225 (F Sidrak 50 no, N Christensen 49, T Jess 4/39, B Reid 2/36, T Reid 2/41) defeated  Young Guns 138 (F Douglas 38, C Ellis 2/20)

CURRY AND TANDOOR 20/20 competition

Manna XI 4/99 defeated St Andrews 8/97(cc) (S VanKalken 35 no, Ben Aworth 3/23)

East Indians 4/87 (Brett Higgins 38)   defeated Willowfest XI 8/83(cc) (V Singh 4/13, P Singh 2/10)

MILDURA RURAL CITY COUNCIL LADIES COMPETITION

Heat 0/70 (Teagan Parker 34 no, J Watson 28 no) defeated  Pointers Women 68  (S Drew 5/14, B Darby 2/16)

Sloggers 1/75 (Shania McKinnon 41 no) defeated Luna Chicks 63 (S Telfer 2/5, Annie O'Rourke 2/6, MR Johnston 2/13)